QUESTION

Does the executer of a will have a legal obligation to send a copy of said will to the deceased siblings if they are not noted in the will?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
The will must be sent to any heirs named in the will.  If someone is not named in the will, then they are not entitled to a copy of it.  Also, if the person is deceased then they are obviously not entited to a copy of it.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters