QUESTION

Does the executer of my dad's death have to follow my dad's wishes without a Documented WILL

Asked on Nov 19th, 2022 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My father passed 8 years ago with no documented WILL just a written paper that he had wrote and gave to 4 of his children. The other 6 children were to get nothing because they abandoned thete father for 30 + years. No communication at all until he was on his death bed. He then made one of those kids executer of his death. My dad didnt have anything to leave to his 4 children that. He raised and that took care of him. But he did have a house that was to be sold and split 4 ways. He wanted 20,000 to go to myself and my other sister and 10,000 to my 2 brothers anything left went to his ther son witch is the executer. Within the 2nd year he did sell the house and myself and my sister reached out to him to make sure he was going to carry out my dads wishes and we were told to " never to contact him again that he is keeping the GD money because my dad owed him for the years they didn't have a relationship. Does he have to follow my dad's wishes witch was written down and given to him and
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Senoia, GA at Meyerson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If there is no will, then there is not an executor. A court would appoint an administrator in this case. An administrator is charged with following intestate law in this case.  See a local attorney. You should likely inherit something. Something like 1/10 if there are 10 children. Less if father was married when he died.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2023 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters