QUESTION

Does the executor of an estate need a copy of the death certificate in order to hire a probate attorney?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Basically, the attorney can be hired, but almost nothing can happen to start the case without the death certificate.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters