QUESTION

does the signature of the witnesses on a will need to have their names printed under their signature?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer to your question is no BUT usually on the attestation page where the witnesses sign there are two or three (depending on the jurisdiction) places where the witnesses' names go.  As best practice, attorneys usually have witnesses print their names some where on that page during execution.....what good is the signature if you cannot read it to track them down if necessary, right! So although the answer is no, it's a good idea and good practice.  Hope that helps.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters