QUESTION
Does the trust rule the house if the house was never deeded into the trust?
Asked on Jan 28th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
We have two trusts one is a year older than the other and states the house goes to one single beneficiary. The newer trust states that it is split between the beneficiaries. However, the house was never recorded with a deed putting it in the trust. Is the house in the trust if it's not recorded as such?
1 ANSWER
2 Awards
A trust instrument only governs property which is deeded to or titled in the name of the trust. You may or may not want the house in the trust, depending on state Medicaid law.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2021 at 5:08 AM
This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.