QUESTION

Does the writing of a will have to be completed and signed in front of an attorney in order for it to be legal?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
Does the writing of a will have to be completed and signed in front of an attorney in order for it to be legal or could I simply type one up and have two witnesses sign it and that would make it legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You are not required to use a lawyer. If you are familiar with the Texas requirements for drafting the document then it could be valid. The danger if you do not have a lawyer is that you may create a conflict between the heirs unless it is clear, complete and there are no minor children or mentally handicapped adults. You also need to make provision for debts, appointment an administrator and alternates who are qualified.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2014 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters