QUESTION

Employed 20 years as housekeeper,named in will. 12 days before he died at 96 he changed the will.taking me out. it was unduly influ. Can Icontest will

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
The wife and I had a misunderstanding resulting in her replacing me as she thought it quit. She is 94 and has become very demanding and thinking people just wanted her money. He was tired of hearing it and I know he was unduly influenced by her to take me out of his will. He revoked the prior will that was written in 2011 that if she survived him he gave me$10.000 dollars. He is very very wealth and kind. From a prior will that was at least 1 inch thick to a 7 page will taking my name out , he died a week later. It is now in probate , can I contest and stand a chance to win or just forget about it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Spencer
Based upon the facts you have conveyed, you can contest his Will, as long as you have the original or a copy of the previous one that includes you and as long as there is no question about the validity of the 2011 Will. The will contest will also depend upon what you are to receive under the 2011 Will. If it is a $10,000.00 bequest for instance, it may not be economically feasible to contest. So, there are questions that need to be answered to give you the best response to your inquiry. I would be happy to answer more of your questions, if you want to give me a call. Please visit my website at: www.spencerlawpc.com Kevin Spencer (214) 965-9999
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2017 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters