QUESTION

Estate of Deceased Father less than $3K in OH

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
My father died early February 2013 with less than $3k is total estate assets. All material possessions have already been divided. He didn't own real estate property. My question is since his estate is small, would I still need legal counsel? Or would this be better handled without counsel? If without, is there a "checklist" of sorts that I could use? I am having difficulty navigating my local Probate Court Website. Thank you for any advice you can offer!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
i only practice in pa, but most states have a small estate process or rules that allow certain assets to heirs without probate. shop around for a lawyer who will handle this for you. I do these small estates for a reasonable fee just to keep traffic coming in the door, even though they aren't very profitable. if you catch a lawyer like me when he is not too busy that week, he may be happy to accomodate you.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 9:59 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters