QUESTION

Ex husband died 2011 leaving alimony and child support in arrears . Attorney advised me not to make a claim and paid himself leaving me no money

Asked on Jan 11th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
Ex husband died 2011 with a will giving all possession to our daughter . I was owed child support and alimony that was in arrears . Attorney told me not to file creditor claim against estate because then no money for our daughter . And also the angle of how selfish a mother id be to do that . My claim was a priority claim I received nothing my attorney took not only probate fees but hourly fees . My daughter turns 18 in May and I believe that my attorney did not work in my best interest or my daughter what can be done before she turns 18 to make sure she got the inheritance she deserved
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
2011 was 10 years ago.  You are too late.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2021 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters