QUESTION

f there are two heirs to an estate can one fire the probate attorneys without the others approval

Asked on Apr 29th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
murdered by father was murdered on October 13th there are only two heirs myself and my half-brother I am 41 he is 21 and she filed a petition to become executor of the estate he signed it three days after my dad died and it was filed on the 4th and with my little brother it is just a control game what my question is is can I fire the probate attorneys because they are not working for me they are working against me severely
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No one can fire someone they did not hire.  The probate attorney does not work for your brother personally, only for your brother as administrator of the estate.  The average time to administer an estate is two years.  Some states allow an heir to request an accounting before then but only after over a year has passed.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2020 at 5:53 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters