QUESTION

Family member signed letter of testmanet stating she was my grandmothers daughter in attempt to obtain funds she is daughter in law

Asked on Apr 30th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
Grandmother is currently deceased. In attempt to obtain checking account funds my aunt who married my uncle (my grandmothers son) signed a letter of testament stating she was my grandmothers daughter (when she is daughter in law) in attempt to obtain the funds in deceased grandmothers checking account. Also on the document states there was no will that existed. That is false there is a will and a excutor of the estate and she is not her daughter. Is this a felony? New York State
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Staten Island, NY
1 Award
The issue of criminality is outside my purview.  You can, however, probate the will to gain the authority to act on your grandmother's behalf, which would allow you to investigate the funds that were taken.  Please feel free to contact me if you have any questions.  
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 6:23 AM

This response is for informational purposes only and is not meant to be legal advice. Every client is urged to speak to a qualified attorney in their jurisdiction.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters