QUESTION

Father died, no Executor of estate /California, has a reverse mortgage. Son and interested in his vehicle, has loan, can I purchase car?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2022 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
Dad recently passed. No Executor of Estate. Located in California. I’m his Son in Idaho. Interested in a car he has, but still under loan, not much to pay-off. Pre-approved by my bank to pay vehicle off/refinance. Can I legally purchase? What’s needed to purchase?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
More information is needed.  Did your father notify the Department of Motor Vehicles that upon his death the car should go to you?  Are you the only child?  If so, the car will become yours, but probate must be initiated.  What is the home worth? What is the amount of the mortgage?  If there is equity you better begin probate ASAP to protect it from a foreclosure sale.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2022 at 11:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters