QUESTION

Father passed away before putting land in my name.Have several witnesses (uncles,aunts,father's close friends) all heard him say it mine.what can I do

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
Your father's saying that the land is yours does not make it so from a legal point of view.  You don't say whether your father left a Will, whether he owned the land with anyone else, or who has the legal right to inherit this land.  You do not have a legal claim against that person or persons, but you could seek their cooperation if your father's wishes were known to all.  In that case, you either can enter into a written agreement that the land will be transferred to you, or they can transfer their interest(s) in the land to you by signing a deed. 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2017 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters