QUESTION

Father passed away but still legally married to his first wife?

Asked on May 07th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
My father recently passed away and he had a 1st wife and a 2nd wife (my mother). He got divorced in 2008 from his second wife but apparently he was never divorced from his first wife. Him and his first wife got married in Mexico in 1968 and about 5 years later he got married with my mother in Mexico. All the sibilings had agreed to split his assets 5 ways (i have 1 full brother and 3 half sibilings). But does she have a legal claim to his assests also? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Of course.  She is his legal wife and was married to him at the time of his death.  Talk with a local probate lawyer.
Answered on May 08th, 2021 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters