QUESTION

Father Passes 4/22 Mother passed 12/22 Propety Tax 2023 Father increases 264% Mother 182% My house in Coral Springs increase 8%

Asked on Dec 05th, 2023 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
Spoke with some lady from Broward County Tax Department in broken English. She said that the numbers that was given to me are correct. And these are the increases that. took place for the year 2023. I can't believe this is legal to have some. increase especially on people's homes. If they were living with an 87 and 85 years old. please advise. what course of action should I take? Should I pay for everything now and full and try to get the money back later?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Good morning, You need to talk to a Wills and Trusts attorney. Please contact the Broward County Bar Association and have them refer you to one. The consultation should be free or at a reasonable price. 
Answered on Dec 13th, 2023 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters