QUESTION

father past away in 2011. he told us kids and his sisters about his will,who gets what. 3-4 days after he was buried the stepmother was selling every

Asked on Oct 15th, 2011 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
thing of his and demanding i give her the things my dad gave me a yr. ago, I went to the court house to see his will and the lady who assisted me said his will is in such box number across the street so she called to have them make me a copy and she said humm the will was there and its gone and it didnt go thru probate either and suggest i contact the lawyer who has it which is the stepmother''s lawyer and we don''t want to contact her lawyer we want our own lawyer.. she sent me and my sister a letter stating she is taking us out of the will.. what is our rights on seeing our dad''s will? do we have any rights at all??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tonya Coles
If you are named in the will, you have a right to see it. You should contact a lawyer right away to determine your rights in this case. A lawyer can help you obtain a copy of the will, and can help you find out whether or not you are entitled to any part of your father's estate.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2011 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters