QUESTION

Father very ill was tricked to sign changed will she went to cemetery and got money back from headstone and has not probate the will. On top of that

Asked on Dec 07th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
All cemetery things burial, grave, headstone was paid for over the years by him. She went and got the money back for the headstone. She didn't probate will and she put in the new will his children are to receive $1.00 each. She didn't give us that. How can I take care of this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
You can file a petition to compel production of the Will. To do so, I strongly urge you to consult an estate litigator (I am not a litigator) for help. However, under the kind of circumstances you describe, it may well be that there aren't really any significant assets in the probate estate. The "she" you mention may well have taken steps to ensure that all assets were either in joint accounts with her name on them along with your father's name, in her name alone before his death, or set up to pass to her under beneficiary designations. If that is the case, then you can try to pursue her for wrongful actions taken before your father's death, but that's an even more difficult battle. You would still need to consult an estate litigator for help. Unfortunately, elder abuse happens often, and it's one of the more difficult and heartbreaking things to either stop while it's happening or have remedied once the victim dies. Best wishes to your family, and please accept my condolences on the loss of your father and on the extra grief this person's actions are causing you.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2016 at 5:24 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters