QUESTION

Final temporarly witheld dispersment of money incase unforseen expensses.

Asked on May 19th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My brother was the executor of a parents will. I received my portion however as is customary I believe, 10,000 dollars were withheld to cover any expenses that might arrive. Well I never heard anything about that amount and we are not on speaking terms. The catch is it was 17 years ago. My cut would have been 2000.00. Is the statute of limitation gone in this instance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Long gone.  The money probably is, too.
Answered on May 20th, 2020 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters