QUESTION

For about 4 or 5 years I lived with my fiancé . She has passed away and left me her half of the house we lived in. do have to move out fast to sell it

Asked on Jul 13th, 2024 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
1/2 left to me and deceased hubby left 1/2 to grandson of his.She had no children. I'm dealing with a trust and I'm 73 years old
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
1 Award
Hello.  An attorney will have to review your documents, but it sounds like you do not have to  quickly leave the house if you dont want to.  It does depend on how title is held with the grandson and what the terms of the trust are.  Did she leave her half of the house to you as a beneficairy of a trust or are you a surviving joint tenant?   The answer to that question will dictate your next move.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2024 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters