QUESTION

For the probate of a will, who is considered "Immediate family" on the paperwork? Children only? Or spouses of children and grandchildren?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2014 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You do not need to include spouses of children and grandchildren.  The immediate family would include the spouse, and the children if any.  If any of the other relatives are named as beneficiaries in the will, you can include those people also.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 8:38 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters