QUESTION

four children inherit a home and is finished with probate.One child dies shortly after no will what happens to his share? He has children

Asked on Dec 15th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
Mom died. No will. 4 children inherit. One sibling dies 6 months later,no will but has children. Who gets his share
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Unless that sibling has a Will, that sibling's share passes according to the Florida laws of intestacy, possible the spouse (not mentioned in your description), possibly the children.  Please contact a probate attorney who practices in the county in which the sibling lived and died. 
Answered on Dec 16th, 2020 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters