QUESTION

Four tenants in common. Three of the owners died intestate. Does the fourth owner have full rights or, will the children of the deceased partial own

Asked on Jan 20th, 2022 on Wills and Probate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Who will have ownership of a property when three of the four tenants in common die without a will? One of the deceased owners died without a will but has children that are claiming ownership?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
If it's a true tenancy in common, which is likely given the number of owners, on the death of a co-owner his or her share does not pass to the remaining owners but passes to the deceased person's heirs.  If there is a will, it would control who those heirs would be.  If there was no will - i.e. intestacy - the share passes to the heirs at law, which would include the deceased's children.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2022 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters