QUESTION

friend died a couple of weeks ago, and she owned 2 properties in chester county tn, she didn't have a will how does my kids get prop. in their name

Asked on Aug 30th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
She lived in Florida, kids are wondering how to get property in their name. Do they have to go through probate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your friend died without a will, then the property goes to her heirs. If your children were not heirs to her, then they can not get the property.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2017 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters