QUESTION

Good morning, My father died years ago left his wife the executioner of his estate and left the house to my brother and I . My step mother passed.

Asked on Jun 09th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I need to find out do I have any rights at this point the will left my step mother the executioner and stated in the event the property is ever sold half goes to me and my brother. She has two surviving children of her own and I recently found out the deed has been changed to there name do we have any rights legally to the home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You have to start with the documents.  Get a coy of your father's will.  If he named your step mother as the executor, then she had control after his death.  See if the will stated that the property went to you after her death.  If they owned the property jointly during his life, he may have intended it to go to you, but the law might have have given the property to the surviving owner.  Go on the county recorder of deeds website and look up the property.  Find out the ownership of the property at the time of your dad's death, after his death, and now.  
Answered on Jun 10th, 2017 at 6:19 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters