QUESTION

Grandfather passed in Feb 2019, been living in home since. Mom trying to sell house. Can she? No will.

Asked on Aug 05th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
Been living in the house since my grandfather passed, mom is now trying to sell house, can she do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If there is no Will, the estate must still be settled.  If your mother has been appointed administrator by the court or a court has approved a Small Estate Affidavit or a title company recognized an Affidavit of Heirship, she can, and in the first two cases has the duty to, sell the house, pay the debts and distribute the remainder according to the Texas intestate rules. Time to move.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2020 at 5:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters