QUESTION

GRANDFATHER PURCHASED TWO PROPERTIES ON THE NAME OF ELDER SON AND GRANDMOTHER. DO MY FATHER( YOUNGER SON ) CAN HAVE SHARE IN PROPERTIES

Asked on Aug 17th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
my grandfather made three properties in his life i.e two houses and one shop .... one house is on the name of my grandmother , other one is on the name of my elder uncle, and the shop is on the name of my father and grandfather. when my grandfather died my uncle decided to move in the house on his name. he convinced my grandmother that my father has forced him to leave the house. due to this my grandmothes gets against us and threaten us that she will give this house to my uncle and will give nothing to my father. Before the death of my grandfather we had joint business. from the joint business all the three properties were made. the house that is on the name of my uncle had a factory in it which was the main source of business of our family and the shop was only treated like an office. As my uncle moved to the house he seperated the business too and asked my father to take shop to earn living. sir do my father can have share in the properties
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Your situation sounds too complicated to answer on this forum.  I suggest you consult with an estate attorney.  Many offer free or low cost consultations.  You'd be well served to do that.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters