QUESTION

Grandmother left me an inheritance that family "invested" for me. They tell me it is gone now. Part was a UTMA they withdrew which was sons college $.

Asked on Dec 24th, 2011 on Wills and Probate - Colorado
More details to this question:
What kind of lawyer do I need and is there a statute time limitations
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are many different ways these cases can go depending on who exactly took the money wrongfully.  The wrongdoer can be a trustee, an executor, a guardian, another family member, or even the bank. Statutes of limitation are different in every state and may be different depending on who took it.  Fraud is often a long statute of limitations but I would not hesitate in looking to hire an attorney.  I would probably start with a trust and estate attorney in your area.  They can likely focus the situation for you.  Good luck!  -John
Answered on Dec 26th, 2011 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters