QUESTION

Had a will made up, but have not had it notorized yet,and wqnt changes made on benificiers and such. Can I just cross ou ant re-enter or do over?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
First, wills are NOT notarized.  When you make changes to a will, it is best to have it done in a formal fashion rather than mark it up.  That's called a codicil.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 12:26 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters