QUESTION

Has there been a halt for evictions because of covid and for how long

Asked on Dec 26th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I am residing at my deceased father's home by step sister has been awarded all of the property she wants me to leave the home if she evict me how long do I have to stay here and is there a delay in the evictions due to covid-19 am a disabled veteran
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you do not have a lease, the covid eviction restrictions do not apply.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2020 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters