QUESTION

hello I am a resident of CT I am looking for some legal advice on denying my share in a will.

Asked on Sep 11th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I took care of my aunt who was ill, during the time I was living in her home with my husband & kids, her son had her change her will to leave me half of her home (leaving him the other half) i was kicked out of the home a year after her death. Her son stated we were selling the home to pay for her debt. Now, I am out of the home the house has not been sold and I am not allowed to go back to the home according to him and he is demanding I pay $15,000 of her debt. I never wanted the home and asked that I was not included in the will. While I lived there after my aunts death I paid $6,000 on her back taxes just to find out I was being kicked out within 2 months of paying the back taxes on the home. I would like to be removed from the will. I should also add that the will is not accurate it has me listed as my aunts daughter although she took me in as a child and raised me i was never adopted. Also it has me as Amanda Chartier and I never changed my last name when I was married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I think there is some sort of misunderstanding. You are not responsible for any of your aunts debts regardless of whether you are in the will or not. If you would like further assistance please contact me.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2017 at 9:39 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters