QUESTION

Hello is it illegal in Florida for an inherited heir to live in the house where there is a will involved while the house is in probate

Asked on Feb 04th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother passed away but there is a will which I am an heir of the house it is in probate is it illegal for me to live in the house until it comes out of probate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The executor's duty will be to gather the assets of the estate, pay the debts and distribute the rest according to the Will.  The assets include the house and may well include back rent from a squatter, even if that squatter is among the people named in the Will.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2021 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters