QUESTION

Hello my father died and me and my bro are drivers of the car would I be risking anything if I drive it before probate court

Asked on Feb 28th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Hello my father died and me and my bro are drivers of the car would I be risking anything if I drive it before probate court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It is not your car until the person appointed by the probate court to settle your father's estate distributes it to you and changes the title with the DMV.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2020 at 5:41 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters