QUESTION

Hello. My mother passed away about 2 yr ago and just now I come to find out my sister had l.I.p which she has denied and will not show me any info.

Asked on Sep 27th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My sister is executor and representative of my decesaded mothers estate , I've come to find out that there might have been life insurance policy listing her as sole beneficiary but she will not share any information nor explain the details. What step should I take in order to solvevthis issue its 5 of us siblings in total
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
An insured person can name anyone they want as beneficiaries. The beneficiaries don’t have to inform anyone else about the policy. It’s somewhat common for people to use life insurance to give something extra to the 1-2 kids who’ve done the most for them.    If you believe your sister fraudulently got your mother to name herself as beneficiary, you would have to sue her n. I ol court for part of the proceeds. The suit would be very expensive, and you would have to have proof, not just suspicions.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2018 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters