QUESTION

Hello,I am the trustee of my godmothers estate. I have her will but a relative has gotten a lawyer trying to invalidate it. Is this possible?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2016 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
It took 8 months to find her will. During that time a cousin hired two lawyers to have her appointed trustee. They put in for an exparte hearing and a probate hearing. What can I do?.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is possible for someone to challenge the validity of a will.  You'll have to oppose that.  Get an attorney.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2016 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters