QUESTION

Hi, Complicated mess in NYC, hope I can explain it in a clear and condensed manner. Wish me luck ! Real Estate Property with multiple "owners" estates.

Asked on Mar 19th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
The home is of significant value. Three siblings were listed owners of the property, a sale was nearly completed with one sibling remaining to sign the documents, who passed away prior, only weeks later a second sibling passed away. The first siblings estate has two executors, one agrees with the sale the other feels the price is below market value and seeked out a realtor who showed the house and in two days received a legitimate prequalified offer of 300k higher than the buyer from a year ago. The second siblings executor also passed about eight months later, and now the child is handling and apparently assuming full charge of attempting to reinstate the original sale, I thought it was null and void under the circumstances, with no obligation to that buyer. The third sibling, may have agreed to keep the original buyer as a viable sale. No status or information is being provided to the unagreeing executor, how to proceed, is there a court filing to protest and seek full disclosure?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
This is indeed complicated, and yes, there is a Surrogate court proceeding(s) that can be undertaken. You should timely consult with qualified counsel. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Estate Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters