QUESTION

Hi I have a house estate situation the guardians Lawyer is copying house documents do they have to.pay for the copies ???? ๐Ÿค”

Asked on Jan 16th, 2022 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Lawyers have to pay for copies of house documents like ownership for me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Looks like an estate case. If there is an attorney involved and they need copies of relevant ownership papers, they can charge for the service.   always offer to scan and send to them yourself to avoid paying for the service.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2022 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters