QUESTION

Hi. I need to know my rights regarding my inheritance my grandmother left me. I am on the will and my family is holding my inheritance

Asked on Oct 24th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
Also my grandmother left in her will with my name on it that when she passes I get a portion of the money from the house we are to sell. What are my rights??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If you don't have a copy of the will, then you should request it in writing. If there is a probate proceeding, then you are entitled to notice of the probate action.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters