QUESTION

Hi. I was served a summons in a probate case in which I am named only as an heir (not a petitioner, not a respondent). Do I owe anyone a "response"?

Asked on May 05th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Missouri
More details to this question:
Four of my siblings are suing the fifth, who was named as executor. I am an heir but I have no problem with the way the estate was settled so I essentially don't want anything to do with this suit. Why was I issued a summons? There are no questions or "action items" directed at me in the petition. I was named as 2nd executor if my sister was not able to do it, but that was not the case (and as I said, the petition did not have anything directed at me). Not sure why a deputy was sent to my house to deliver a summons instead of sending the petition via email or certified mail? I called the plaintiff's attorney and he said they just wanted to make sure I received it and that seems weird. Thoughts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Take them at their word. Check the language carefully.  You probably received a citation, which is a notice, and not a subpoena, which would require you to appear.
Answered on May 06th, 2021 at 6:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters