QUESTION

Hi my husband passed away Aug 2,2017How can I find out what monies,etc, he left behind. We separated years ago.

Asked on Sep 04th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can hire a private investigator to locate assets.  His personal papers and his mail will be your best guide.  Get appointed administrator so you have access to each.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters