QUESTION

Hi my mother passed a year ago I’m her youngest boy I have three sister I been paying rent without there help What rights do I have can they sell it

Asked on Jun 09th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Arizona
More details to this question:
My mother passed away 1 year ago from covid I’m her youngest boy the only boy 3 older sis I been paying rent before my mom died she always told me this house was mine so I been fixing It up raise the value on it now my sisters want to sell it for us to all get an equal share which I don’t want to sell but if it comes down to it Can I get wat I have been putting in it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you have receipts,  you can make a claim against the estate.  No one has the legal authority to sell the house until a court appoints them to administer the estate.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2021 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters