QUESTION

hi my mother passed away and i was on the will but the day before she passed i was left out of 2nd will. 4mos passed is it 2 late to contest . thanks

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Louisiana
More details to this question:
hi my mother passed away and i was on the will but the day before she passed i was left out of 2nd will. 4mos passed is it 2 late to contest . she left all to a friend not family and was rich. something's not right . she loved me much and the friend never told me that my mom was dieing of lung cancer . how much time do i have to contest or fight if she was coherent at signing the will. help please
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
While it is not too late, it may be more difficult depending on what has happened.  Please take all documents and details to a local probate lawyer.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2019 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters