QUESTION

Hi my mother passed in 2009 I'm still living at the property paying the morgage and taxes I wanted to know how do I go about takimg her name off the h

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
And adding mine and my daughter
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
you really need to see a local attorney. inheritance tax may be owed. if you are the only heir, you can inherit the house and change the name on the deed. if you and siblings are heirs, you may have to buy them out to get your name on the deed. 
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 11:56 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters