QUESTION

house sold from heir and heir want property - there is a will

Asked on Jul 27th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am the executor of a will- the granddaughter- My mother is the legal heir to house sold with a promissory note to another. The promissory note is not paid. We want the house due to my mother right as legal heir property. Please contact me for advise on steps. The Will is scheduled to be probated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
When the Will has been admitted to probate and the court has appointed you executor, your probate attorney can advise you on accelerating the promissory note pursuant to its terms and foreclosing on the house (assuming that there is a recorded mortgage) pursuant to North Carolina law.  You may need to hire a lawyer experienced in mortgage foreclosures.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2020 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters