QUESTION

House was willed to only surviving son. does this need to go into probate

Asked on Dec 28th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Without question. This is what the Probate Court exists for. Real Estate ownership is very formally controlled, and the decedent cannot sign a deed, so it will take the Probate Court to transfer the ownership to the son. It is not a difficuilt, scary, or terribly expensive system, however. Good Luck.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2015 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters