QUESTION

How, as a beneficiary of an estate, know if the executor of a will is being honest and not stealing from the estate?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2014 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
Would I have access to see all assets in the will? How to prevent dishonesty.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi, Do you have reason to believe that the executor is not being honest? You have a right to demand an intentory and accounting of all of the assets in the estate as well as a copy of the will. That is where I would start. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters