QUESTION

How can a beneficiary contest claims to estate by the fiduciary in OHIO

Asked on Mar 30th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
My aunt is the executor of my mother's will and she has added about 12k of questionable claims 6k or so in invoices to her and friends companies and a 6k loan repayment. How can I contest these charges against the estate.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
I agree with Ms. Garrett.  "How" is going to be far too involved for this type of forum.  There are numerous procedural and substantive issues which must be addressed.  You can try to research the rules of civil procedure, local and state probate rules, as well as the governing statutes for guidance but without knowing what you're looking for it's going to be difficult.  That's why you hire an attorney. Best of luck.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2021 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Take the documents to a local probate lawyer who handles figuciary litigation.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2021 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters