QUESTION

how can a personal representative secure contents of a home that was designated "transfer deed upon death" to a separate individual

Asked on Aug 10th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
AS PR, my job as I understand it, is to secure all items and property included in estate. The home in question was TDUD to individual who has nothing else to do with estate. What is in place to secure the contents of the home while the family makes plans to clean out the home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the deceased executed a Memorandum of Personal Property and Heirlooms, you may rely on that.  If not, you may present the Will, lease a storage facility, and move the property on that basis.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2020 at 5:43 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters