QUESTION

How can an executor transfer title of a home to a beneficiary when the divorced wife who predeceased the decedent is still named on the Deed?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The divorced wife signed a divorce decree abdicating any rights to the assets of the decedent. The divorced wife died 10 years ago leaving no family other than a divorced brother whose address is unknown. The domicile of the decedent was NJ. The divorce decree was issued 30 years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Once there was a divorce, and the wife gave up her rights, she cannot pass the house to any relative.  It goes to the husbands family  
Answered on Aug 12th, 2012 at 10:26 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters