QUESTION

How can I attain a Court Letter of Administration to manage a property of a Decedent after forty seven (47) years?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Mother died intestate a widow with several children and owned forty seven point five (47.5) acre of land and a small house thereon. All children were grown at time of death of the decedent, and none lived on said land, also there were no bank account, bonds, only land with house. Property Tax has been maintained by Sibling, and the dilapidated house was demolished in year 2004. Land is undivided and is Located in Columbia County Arkansas. The Sibling has followed their deceased mother's verbal desire that the land remain undivided. No Heirs have lived on this property. It has grown into a timber forest and now a letter of Administration is needed to open a Bank account to deposit property income. Arkansas has a five year limit on Probate and Administrations with a couple exceptions I hope there is a workable solution for this family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Filing an Affidavit of Heirship in the deed records is more likely to succeed.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2020 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters