QUESTION

How can I be recognized as heirs of property that was leased to a profitable business for decades?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My mother has found that her great uncle still owns land in Skippers, Virginia. He did not sell his land but leased out to a profitable company. It has been years and our family needs to be recognized as heirs of this property. No payments have been made in years of this property being profitable for many companies. I need a lawyer to look into the establishing ownership of this land and any restitution owed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a Virginia probate lawyer to open an heirship proceeding.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2020 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters